IEEE ComSoc Online Tutorials

The Resource Centre has added over 87 tutorials on CD (9 of them are web based). These tutorials are on different themes and are produced by IEEE Communication Society, USA. Each tutorial consists of the PowerPointTM slides used for the original tutorial augmented with new audio recordings by the original presenters. As per the license agreements, each of these tutorial presentations can be listened to/viewed by one person at a time from the designated systems in the Resource Centre. If you would like to listen to any of these presentations, please contact the staff at the Circulation Desk or send a mail to rcservices@daiict.ac.in with detials of tutorial that you want to view. We hope that you will find this new collection useful. 

To make a request please E-Mail to rcservices@daiict.ac.in


Alphabetic list  PDF file  

  1. 3G Wireless System
    Erik Dahlman
    Duration: 123 min.
    A00179
  2. A-T of IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN Protocols - An In-Depth Look at The Current Standard and Upcoming Future Amendments
    Amjad Soomro and Sai Shankar N
    Duration: 333 min.
    A00180
  3. Advances in Wireless Local Area Networks
    Benny Bing
    Duretion: 139 min.
    A00181
  4. Applications Enablers for Challenged Networks new
    Roch Glitho
    Duration: 111 min.
    A01442
  5. Architectures of Intelligent Optical Networks
    Andrzej Jajszczyk
    Duration: 158 min.
    A00182
  6. Autonomic Networking - Theory and Practice
    John Strassner
    Duration: 242 min.
    A00183
  7. Basics of optical communications and WDM
    Keiser, Gerd
    A01433
  8. Broadband Fiber Access
    Leonid G. Kazovsky; David Gutierrez; Wei-Tao Shaw and Gordon Wong
    Duration: 156:10 min.
    A01356
  9. Broadband Fixed Wireless Access
    Marc Engel
    Duration: 146.6 min.
    A00185
  10. Broadband wireless access-the next wireless revolution
    Benny Bing
    Duration: 135 min.
    A00273
  11. Broadband Wireless IP
    Abbas Jamalipour
    Duration: 203.53 min.
    A00184
  12. Coding for Cooperative Communications new
    Ali Ghrayeb and Tolga Duman
    A01443
  13. Coding for MIMO Systems
    Tolga M. Duman and Ali Ghrayeb
    A00186
  14. Commercial wireless networking: creating a tactical internet capability with commercial technology
    Burbank, Jack L.
    Duration:181 min.
    A00272
  15. Cooperative mobile positioning : bringing social lifestyle into wireless location
    Figueiras, Joao Carlos Prazeres and Frattasi, Simone
    A01435
  16. Cooperative Wireless Networking new
    Frank Fitzek, Marcos Katz
    Duration: 163:02 min.-->
    A01444
  17. Data Mining the Internet
    Michalis Faloutsos
    Web Version
  18. Design and performance issue in wireless mesh networks
    Agrawal, Dharma P.
    A01424
  19. Enabling Technologies and Standardization Activities of IMT-Advanced new
    Hossam Hassanein, Abd-Elhamid Taha
    Duration: 117:05 min.
    A01445
  20. Engineering for QoS: Applying Traffic Theory to the Internet
    Jim Roberts
    Duration: 118.13 min.
    Web Version
  21. Emerging Technologies in Wireless LANs: Theory, Design, Deployment
    Benny Bing
    Duration: 173.07 min.
    A01357
  22. Engineering Value Added Services In Next Generation Networks
    Roch H. Glitho
    Duration: 257.20 min.
    A00188
  23. Essentials of Enterprise Continuity
    Matthew Liotine
    Duration: 248 min.
    A00187
  24. Fast Track Introduction to control Theory for Computer Scientists
    Joseph L. Hellerstein
    Duration: 160.8 min
    Web Version
  25. Future gigabits systems : towards real 4G and cognitive radios
    Marchetti, Nicola and Rahman, Muhammad Imadur
    A01425
  26. Generalized DFT for OFDM Communications new
    Ali Akansu
    Duration: 174 min.-->
    A01446
  27. Heterogeneous Wireless IP Networks-Architectures and Requirements
    Abbas Jamalipour
    Duration: 156 min.
    A00189
  28. Home Networking: Market Drivers, Technologies, and Business Models
    Mani Subramanian
    Duration: 225.27 min.
    A00190
  29. Home networking standards
    Mani Subramanian
    Duration: 93.18 min.
    A00191
  30. IEEE 802.11n: Throughput, Robustness, and Reliability Enhancements to WLANs
    Eldad Perahia and Robert Stacey
    Duration: 189 min.
    A01358
  31. Implementing service quality for IP-based services in wireless environment
    Vilho Raisanen
    Duration: 101 min.
    A00192
  32. Implementing voice over IP (VoIP)
    Khasnabish, Bhumip
    Duration: 75 min.
    A00274
  33. Indoor geolocation systems
    Progri, Ilir F.
    A01426
  34. Internet Infrastructure Security
    Anirban Chakrabarti and G. Manimaran
    Duration: 320 min.
    A00193
  35. Internet Traffic Monitoring & Analysis: Methods & Applications
    James Won-Ki Hong
    Duration: 119.31 min.
    Web Version
  36. Introduction to CDMA2000 1xEV-DV
    Patrick Hosein, Rath Vannithamby and Srinivasan Balasubramaniam
    Duration: 265 min.
    A00194
  37. Introduction to UPnP
    Jack Weast
    Duration: 55.57 min.
    A00195
  38. IP header compression enabling high quality consumer-oriented communications
    Fitzek, Frank., Madsen, Tatiana K., and Seeling, Patrick
    Duration: 99.13 min.
    A00275
  39. IP multimedia subsystem (IMS) : evolution to new capabilities
    Varma, Vijay K.
    A01427
  40. IPTV deployment challenges and opportunities
    Srivastava, Anurag and Acharya, Swarup
    Duration: 180 min.
    A00277
  41. IPv6 deployment issues
    Hain, Tony
    Duration: 188 min.
    A00276
  42. Joint Physical and Network Layer Optimisation of Wireless Systems: Smart Antennas, Turbo Coding, Space-time Coding, Adaptive Tranceivers and `all that' for Improved QoS
    Lajos Hanzo
    Web Version
  43. Key Technologies for Next Generation Digital Video Broadcasting Standard new
    Stefano Tomasin
    Duration: 118 min.
    A01447
  44. Low density parity check codes
    Narayanan, Krishna R.
    Duration: 215 min.
    A00278
  45. LTE radio access : physical layer
    Parkvall, Stefan
    Duration: 192 min.
    A01436
  46. MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Koen Langendoen
    Duration: 156.11 min.
    A00196
  47. MIMO systems for wireless communications
    Constantinos Papadias
    Duration: 175.30 min.
    A00359
  48. Mobile Ad Hoc Networking
    Belding-Royer and Sung-Ju Lee
    Duration: 180.37 min.
    Web Version
  49. Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Routing, MAC and Transport Issues
    Nitin H. Vaidya
    Duration: 281 min.
    A00197
  50. Mobility Management in Next Generation Networks
    K. Daniel Wong and Ashutosh Dutta
    Duration: 394 min.
    A00198
  51. Modern web applications with Ajax and Web 2.0
    Andreas Eberhart
    Duration: 176.05 min.
    A00360
  52. MPLS : the importance of offering the right solution at the right moment
    Mario Baldi
    Duration: 307 min.
    A01359
  53. Networked Appliances; What they are, how they work and challenges to adoption
    Dave Marples and Stan Moyer
    Duration: 135.6 min.
    A00199
  54. Next generation CDMA technology
    Chen, Hsiao-Hwa
    A01430
  55. Next Generation Cellular Networks: Novel Features and Algorithms
    Harish Viswanathan
    Duration: 160 min.
    A01360
  56. Next Generation Wireless Broadband new
    Benny Bing
    Duration: 161 min.
    A01448
  57. Optical Burst Switching for IP/WDM Integration
    Chunming Qiao
    Duration: 150 min.
    A00200
  58. Peer-to-Peer Systems
    Keith Ross and Dan Rubenstein
    Duration: 336.22 min.
    Web Version
  59. Peer-to-Peer technologies for next generation communication systems-basic principles and advanced issues
    Wolfgang Kellerer, Gerald Kunzmann and Stefan Zols
    Duration: 256.51 min.
    A00361
  60. Physical layer of the optical networks: Devices and subsystems
    Djafar K. Mynbaev
    Duration: 216 min.
    A00204
  61. Policy-based network configuration management for MANETs
    Chadha, Ritu
    A01434
  62. Policy-based network management
    Ritu Chadha
    Duration: 164.34 min.
    A00201
  63. Project management for telecommunications projects-ensuring success
    Desmond, Celia
    A01428
  64. Routing protocols in delay tolerant networks (DTN)
    Zhang, Zhensheng
    Duration: 144.23 min.
    A00279
  65. Securing the Enterprise: The Network Security-Integrity Problem
    Jack Kerivan
    Duration: 175.44 min.
    Web Version
  66. Security and Information Assurance
    Manu Malek
    Duration: 192 min.
    A00202
  67. Signal processing techniques for spectrum sensing and communications in cognitive radios
    Farhang-Boroujeny, Behrouz
    A01429
  68. Smart Antennas for Wireless Systems
    Jack H. Winters
    Duration: 218.41 min.
    A00203
  69. Software radio implementation for MIMO/OFDM high-speed wireless LAN/MAN with space-time coding and blast technologies
    Xiang, Weidong
    Duration: 155.55 min.
    A00280
  70. Synchronization of digital telecommunications networks
    Stefano Bregni
    Duration: 140.25 min.
    A00362
  71. Test and measurement of high-speed communications signals
    Le Cheminant, Gerg D.
    A01437
  72. Tracing Cyber Attacks
    Nirwan Ansari
    Duration: 147.56 min
    A00205
  73. Traffic Analysis for Network Security
    Thomas M. Chen
    Duration: 175.11 min.
    A01361
  74. Traffic Measurement in IP Networks
    Maurizio Molina and Juergen Quittek
    Duration: 131 min.
    A00206
  75. Turbo Codes: Performance Analysis, Design, Iterative Decoding and Applications
    Sergio Benedetto
    Duration: 285 min.
    A00207
  76. Tutorial on Wireless LAN (Wi-Fi) Security
    James T. Yu
    Duration: 181.35 min.
    A00208
  77. Ultra Wide Band in Distributed Wireless Networks
    Guerino Giancola and Maria-Gabriella
    Duration: 131.42 min.
    A00209
  78. UWB signals and systems in Communication Engineering
    Mohammad Ghavami
    Duration: 287.58 min.
    A00210
  79. Virtual and Overlay Networks
    Joseph D. Touch
    Duration: 216 min.
    A00211
  80. VoIP enhancements for OFDMA systems
    McBeath, Sean, Hosein, Patrick and Soong, Anthony
    A01431
  81. WCET area 1 : RF engineering, propagation and antennas
    Nguyen, Hung
    A01438
  82. WCET area 2 : wireless access technologies
    Erfanian, Javan
    A01439
  83. WCET area 3 : network and service architectures
    Wong, Daniel
    A01432
  84. WDM: Technology & Networks
    S.V. Kartalopoulos
    A00212
  85. Web Security
    Thomas M. Chen
    184.25 min.
    A01362
  86. WiMax: Mobilizing the internet
    Benny Bing
    Duration: 127 min.
    A00363
  87. Wireless communication systems-a journey from 1st generation to 3rd generation and beyond
    Jha, Uma S.
    Duration: 180.58 min.
    A00281
  88. Wireless cooperative communication networks
    Mischa Dohler
    Duration: 156.64 min.
    A00364
  89. Wireless LANs: Business Models, Technologies, Deployment, and Challenges
    James T. Yu
    Duration: 220.02 min.
    A00213
  90. Wireless Mesh Networks
    Prasant Mohapatra
    A00214
  91. Wireless Mobile Internet - Architecture, Protocols & Services
    Abbas Jamalipour
    Duration: 204.5 min.
    Web Version
  92. Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
    Erdal Cayirci
    Duration: 126.43 min.
    A00215
  93. Wireless Sensor Networks
    Ramesh Govindan
    Duration: 230 min.
    A00216
  94. Wireless sensor Networks : Applications, Technology, and Management
    Mehmet Ulema
    Duration: 216.41 min.
    A00217

Top of the page

| Home | About Us | Resources | Online Resources |
| Online Catalogues | RC Services | CAS |

Quick Links
> What's new@RC
> Service Hours
> List of Print Journals
> Ask A Librarian
> Institute Repository

Contact Us

When you can't find what you're looking for, please tell us.